The Virtual Summit

24–25 November 2020

Two powerhouse days that consist of keynote sessions, panel discussions and breakout steams. The Virtual Summit will be the culmination of the event and discussion series to date and will present the options, discuss their merits and define the priorities for reform.

The program for the Virtual Summit will be developed as we navigate the event and discussion series with exciting keynote speakers and breakout sessions revealed in the coming weeks…

Key / Legend

Retirement & Wealth

Business Taxation

Personal Tax and Transfer

Indirect Taxation

Day 1 Program

Tuesday, 24 November 2020 | AEDT

10:00–10:50am

S1: The Case for Reform

Speakers

Robert Breunig
Tax and Transfer Policy Institute

11:00–11:45am

S2.1: Meeting the needs of global and transnational businesses

Speakers

Prof Richard Holden
UNSW
Steve Southon
NAB
Tim Neilson, CTA (Life)
Greenwoods & Hebert Smith Freehills

11:00–11:45am

S2.2: Rethinking SME taxation

Speakers

Paul Banister, CTA
Grant Thornton
Robyn Jacobson, CTA
The Tax Institute
Tracey Dunn, CTA
RSM Australia
Vanessa Priest, FTI
Baskin Clarke Priest

12:00–12:45pm

S3.1: Designing optimal workforces for the future economy

Speakers

Clint Harding, CTA
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Mark Pizzacalla, CTA
BDO

12:00–12:45pm

S3.2: Targeting concessions for small & family businesses

Speakers

Robyn Jacobson, CTA
The Tax Institute
Andrew O’Bryan, CTA
Hall & Wilcox
Ron Jorgensen, CTA
Thomson Geer

1:00–1:45pm

S4.1: Designing incentives to advance innovation

Speakers

Pete Rhodes, ATI
Aristocrat

1:00–1:45pm

S4.2: Taxing private wealth

Speakers

Leanne Connor, CTA
WGC Business Advisers
Chris Wallis, CTA
Victorian Bar
Paul Sokolowski, CTA
Arnold Bloch Leibler

1:45–2:00pm

S5: Wrap up day 1 – with Andrew Mills, CTA (Life), The Tax Institute and a panel of Commentators

Day 2 Program

Wednesday, 25 November 2020 | AEDT

10:00–10:50am

S6: Regulators and policy advisers panel

Speakers

Chris Jordan, CTA
Commissioner of Taxation
Teresa Dyson
Foreign Investment Review Board

11:00–11:45am

S7.1: Designing a sustainable superannuation system

Speakers

Graeme Colley
SuperConcepts
Jemma Sanderson, CTA
Cooper Partners
Marg Marshall, CTA
WLF Accounting & Advisory

11:00–11:45am

S7.2: The interplay of state and federal indirect taxes

Speakers

Anne Collins
Glencore
Geoff Mann, CTA
Ashurst
Nathan Deveson, CTA
MinterEllison
Chris Sievers
Victorian Bar

12:00–12:45pm

S8.1: Streamlining the tax system for individuals

Speakers

Debra Anderson
Anderson Tax & TPB
Neil Earle, CTA (Life)
DFK Benjamin King Money
Robert Breunig
Tax and Transfer Policy Institute

12:00–12:45pm

S8.2: The 2040 vision for GST

Speakers

Ken Fehily
Fehily Advisory

1:00–1:50pm

S9: Running the Gauntlet… How to effect change?

Speakers

Dr Julianne Jaques, CTA
Victorian Bar

1:50–2:15pm

S10: Wrap up day 2 – with Andrew Mills, CTA (Life), The Tax Institute and a panel of Commentators & Conference close by Peter Godber, CTA, President, The Tax Institute

Speakers

Andrew Mills, CTA (Life)
The Tax Institute
Peter Godber, CTA
President, The Tax Institute
Grant Wardell-Johnson, CTA
KPMG

Join Australia’s Leading forum of
Tax Professionals.

Register now

The tax profession is built by practitioners like you, backed by organisations like The Tax Institute.

Register today and help us build a case for change in the tax system. 

Share This